Thursday, 8 January 2009

The New Politics...

... in which Obama's new Chief of Staff, Rahm Emanuel, answers his phone to fellow Chicago politician, Illinois governor Rod Blagojevich, under investigation for 'selling' the vacant Senate seat. It was released by US Attorney Fitzpatrick. It reads like a Tarantino script, but the internet appears to verify it as true and unedited.

Ain't they classy?

FBI File #9536B
Wiretap on line 312-XXX-XXXX -- November 10th, 2008 - 12:42 PM Eastern Time
Rush transcript:

RAHM EMANUEL: This is Rahm.
ROD BLAGOJEVICH: Hey Rahm, yeah it's Rod.
EMANUEL: Uh-huh. What's going on governor, I'm busy.
BLAGO: Well, it's about that Senate appointment...
EMANUEL: We already gave you the list of people we like.
BLAGO: Yeah, I been looking the list over. Interesting names. Good people. How's the transition going?
EMANUEL: It's going fine, governor. Are you calling to fucking tell me anything, or what, 'cause I--
BLAGO: No no, I'm just wondering if you have all your picks already made. I heard something about Daschle for HHS--
EMANUEL: I'm not gonna discuss ongoing deliberations, gov, you know that.
BLAGO: Hey, come on Rahm, let's not act like I'm a stranger here.
EMANUEL: Did I call you a stranger? If I thought you were a stranger, you think I'd be interrupting my important fucking business to take this goddam fucking phone call?
BLAGO: Hey you don't have to get curt with me, Rahm.
EMANUEL: This isn't me being curt, Gov, this is me being fucking busy. Now what did you call about?
BLAGO: I'm just feeling you out, seeing if Valerie [Jarret] still wants that Senate seat, just wondering what kind of priority that is for the President-Elect.
EMANUEL: Actually, it's not a priority. Valerie's had second thoughts about the job.
BLAGO: What, she doesn't want it anymore?
EMANUEL: She's having second thoughts. You want more details, you ask her.
BLAGO: She won't take my calls.
EMANUEL: Big fucking surprise.
BLAGO: What's that supposed to mean?
EMANUEL: Um, I don't know, what's it supposed to mean governor? A.) You're a fucking crook. B.) You're a fucking asshole. C.) All of the above.
BLAGO: I'm clean Rahm, you know this. You think that fucking Fitzgerald would being twiddling his fucking thumbs if he had shit to go on?
EMANUEL: I gotta go, Gov. You appoint who you want, we don't really give a shit.
BLAGO: What if I appoint Valerie, what if she takes it?
EMANUEL: What do you want me to say? We'd appreciate it, I'm not gonna fucking kiss your ring over it.
BLAGO: "Appreciate it"? Come on, this is a senate seat we're talking about. It's worth a fuck of a lot more than appreciation.
EMANUEL: You asked us for a list, we gave you a fucking list, you want to make your own list then make your own fucking list. [Raising voice] But if you're asking for anything else from me, or Barack, or Valerie, then you can fucking stop talking right now Rod.
BLAGO: Wait a sec there Rahm. Wait just a fucking minute. Who are you to talk to me like that? I fucking made you.
EMANUEL: You made me? You made me? Tell me you're fucking joking.
BLAGO: No no no, you listen to me shit-face. You see this list I got, the names motherfucking Obama fucking wants for the Senate. I just ripped it in two. How you like that? Oops, Harris just dropped it in the shredder. Harris?
HARRIS (muffled): Yes sir?
BLAGO: Did you just drop that list in the shredder?
[Whirring, shredder noise]
HARRIS (muffled): I did.
EMANUEL: Do you have me on fucking speakerphone?
BLAGO: It's in the shredder, Rahm. The list is bye bye.
EMANUEL: Hold on a sec -- you got me on fucking speakerphone? Who the fuck do you think I am?
BLAGO: Who are you Rahm? Who are you? You're shit, you hear me? Don't come back to Chicago Rahm, it's not your town any more.
EMANUEL: Pick up the phone Rod.
BLAGO: I'll put someone in the senate who will fucking fuck you. I might even put myself in there, how you like that Rahm? How you gonna explain that to fucking Barack, every time he's gotta call me up for my fucking vote. He'd have to take my calls then, wouldn't he?
EMANUEL: [Screaming] I said pick up the FUCKING phone!
BLAGO: [Picks up phone, speakerphone off] I got your attention now, didn't I?
EMANUEL: Shut the fuck up and listen to me for one second Rod. And I want you to listen carefully, because this is the last time I'm ever going to talk to you. You are fucking dead to me. You been fucking dead to Barack since '06, now you're dead to me. Know what that means? That means you're dead to my people in Chicago, Daley on down, and all these friends you think you have aren't gonna touch you with a ten foot fucking pole.
BLAGO: Oh now you're the fucking Godfather? Fuck you.
EMANUEL: No fuck you. Fuck you. Fuck you.
BLAGO: Fuck you!
EMANUEL: Listen up asshole. The shit's gonna hit the fan, maybe tomorrow, maybe next month, and when Fitz finally brings down the hammer it's gonna be my name that's going through your head. You won't know the hows or the fucking whys, but it's gonna have my fucking fingerprints all over it. Have a great life fatso.
BLAGO: Hey fuck--
EMANUEL: [Click.]
End of conversation
End transcript.

15 comments:

lilith said...

This is superb!

Tuscan Tony said...

Heavens! Such wuff langwidge. I presume you've seen the West Wing, idle, and if not, I highly recommend it.

idle said...

No. I never watched it, Tuscan, though some people encouraged me to. Aren't there about 8 series of it? It would take a year to do it.

Tuscan Tony said...

Do so with all speed idle. We'll have finished our copy by April, and can wheel it over if you like. Otherwise Amazon are doing it for £ 48, down from £ 199, nae bad for 44 discs (the key Tuscan measure of worth in a DVD set)

Daisy said...

just so everyone knows...fuck is a common word in chicago...it's like saying "hi"...and i do feel honoured...i think i am the only one visiting this blog who can honestly say i live in a state who is soon to have 2 (COUNT THEM 2) ex-governors who truly support the state - by making license plates!

idle said...

My great grandpa married a rich Chicago heiress called Helen Swift, Daisy. Something to do with meat packing. My mother still has an account at First Nat'l Bank of Chicago, which has morphed into JPMorgan nowadays.

I never met her, but my granny and great aunt never uttered a profanity in their lives. Come to think of it, they never said 'Hi' either.

Daisy said...

idle...the "hi" thing is not unusual...but the never uttering a profanity is...the majority of my family live in chicago and i did much of my early years there...however in saying that...my family is italian...but my best friend (also from chicago) is not italian, and she can make a sailor blush

rvi said...

I was going to say that you should change your comments feeder from "profundities" to "profanities" but I don't think I'll bother.

electro-kevin said...

Daisy. Daisy Daisy Daisy.

Fuck means FUCK in any language.

It means hi ? Really ???

Well fuck you, Daisy !

electro-kevin said...

Idle - if this is true the West could go down the toilet with America's first black president pulling the chain.

Anonymous said...

Forgotten my log in details Idle!!!
Thought I should post this, which casts rather a lot of dount on the validity of the spectacularly amusing/disturbing communication!!

http://zenspoliticalrants.blogspot.com/2009/01/transcript-of-wiretapped-conversation.html

Farqs
PS Love to Mrs Idle

Anonymous said...

http://zenspoliticalrants.blogspot.com/2009/01/transcript-of-wiretapped-conversation.html

In case you can't see it all!

Fars

idle said...

For those who didn't click on farqs' link it says at the end:

'Update: This is in fact a spoof by one of the Dailykos writers. I may not like them but I do give credit where it is due. Well done. You've fooled a lot of people. The funny thing is, it is totally believable.'

They fooled me; there were enough other links on google to suggest it was the McCoy.

Happy New Year, farqs, and to the farquana as well. Your daughter and mine talked from lights out until 2am on night one in the new dorm, I'm told.

Daisy said...

EK...there is a talent to saying the work fuck...you will have to trust me on this one until we converse further and i can show you...it involves hand gestures and different influxes...oh it's complicated...:)

you may have to ask rocket man about it...he know very well...

Anonymous said...

Why people still use to read news papers when in this technological
globe all is available on web?

Look into my web-site: diet plans for women to lose weight fast